Saturday, September 05, 2015




Advertise with us

MHS Scholarship Recipients

By Staff Reports
May 21, 2010 at 5:18 p.m.


A number of Marshall High School students recently were recognized and awarded scholarships during a ceremony at the high school.

Below are the organizations and students that were recognized:

Alpha Delta Kappa presented by Mr. John Thompson; Raymond Gomez, $300.

Alpha Kappa Alpha; Taylor Helton, $2682.50.

Austin Bank presented by Clayton Ready; Katie Guvernator, $2,500.

Beta Sigma Phi Memorial Scholarship presented by Gail Hall; Morgan Thomas, $500.

Betty Sue Ray/Tex Classroom Teachers presented by David Cunningham; James Holloway and Ana Mendez.

Bishop Wiley Alumni presented by Zephyr May; Taylor Helton and Maresa Perez.

Central-Pemberton High School Alumni Association presented by Terence Johnson, Gloria Graham and Mrs. Cleattis Richardson; Kenny Bennett, $1,000, Chasity Clough, $2,500, Joanie Paley, $2,500, Telisa Davenport, $1,500, Davesha Jones, $500, and Jaime Donson, $1,000.

Citizens National Bank presented by Terri Brown; Kenzie Andrews.

Class of 1952/Frank E. Patterson presented by Helen Warwick; Joanie Paley, $2,500.

Community of Girlfriends presented by Brenda Thomas; Telisa Davenport, $250.

Cultural Unification/St. Joseph presented by Margie Watson; Lavyn Cupples, $1,000, and Morgan Thomas, $1,000.

David Herrington Memorial; Natalie Cucinota, $300.

Delta Kappa Gamma presented by Marsha Edney; Rachel Seals, $300, and Megan Womack, $300.

Delta Sigma Theta presented by Beverly Williams; $17,524 was presented to Christian Bell, Lawanda Christopher, Jaime Donson, Anjalique Fisher, Breana Flanagan, Joanie Paley, Aiesha Sanders and Natasha Woodrow.

Edmund Key presented by Helen Warwick; Hope Rustenhaven, $474.

Emma Mae Brotze presented by Helen Warwick; Lavyn Cupples, $146.

ETBU four year awards presented by LaDarius Carter; Scotty McNeil, $17,400, Michelle Ray, $31,200, Ashley Ratcliff, $35,600, Ivonne Montiel, $25,000, and Edgar Garcia, $9,250 (his is per year).

ETPCU McLaughlin/Presidential presented by Brenda Thomas; Carter Cornelius, $2,000, Chas Blom, $1,000, Joanie Paley, $1,000.

Ethyleen and Freddie Morrison presented by Lenora Reed; Raymond Gomez, $2,000.

Faye Whitlow Scholarship presented by Faye Whitlow; Alison Lee, $1,000.

Greater Texas Foundation/Truitt Ingram Memorial presented by John Thompson; Cassie Patterson, $1,000, and Cameron Pilot, $1,000.

HB Pemberton Class of 1970 presented by Marilyn Richardson and Vernia Calhoun; Lawanda Christopher, $500, and Cameron Pilot, $500.

Harrison County A&M Mothers Club; Katie Guvernator, $500.

Harrison County Medical Alliance presented by Faye Gaskin; Denekwia Taylor.

Harrison County Retired Teachers presented by Effie Hawkins; Morgan Thomas, $200, and Raymond Gomez, $200.

Harrison County Texas Exes; Cameron Pilot, $1,500, and Hope Rustenhaven, $1,500.

Harrison County Texas Republican Women presented by Gail Conaway; Raymond Gomez, $500.

Jason Wayne Bolt Memorial presented by Janet Demoney and Dean Bolt; Carter Cornelius, $400, Jonathan Bray, $400, Patricia Lopez, $400, Lauren Epperson, $400, and Raymond Gomez, $400.

Jefferson Davis Leadership Award presented by Frank Smith; Laynie Abraham.

John Stuart Manly Foundation presented by Randall E. Brown; Layvn Cupples, $1,000.

Knights of Columbus presented by David Zeigler; Katie Guvernator, $500, Analy Parra, $500, and Sam Roberts, $800.

Lady Elks presented by Renea Oswalt; Ashley Ratcliff, $500, Heather Turner, $500, and Kenzie Davis, $800.

Ledbetter/Roark/Coker presented by Lenora Reed; Montricus Corbin, $142.

Leslie Palmer Fighting Aggie Memorial Scholarship presented by John Thompson; Cassie Patterson, $500.

LINKS presented by John Thompson; Kenzie Davis.

Logan Deaton Memorial Spanish Scholarship presented by Margarita Deaton; Lavyn Cupples, $1,000.

Logan Deaton Memorial Theatre Scholarship presented by Margarita Deaton; Scotty McNiel, $1,000.

LULAC presented by Norma Garza; Jonathan Tijerina, $2,000, Raymond Gomez, $250, Patricia Lopez, $500, and Ana Mendez, $750.

Marshall Association of Band Supporters Louis A. Williams Memorial presented by David Zeigler; Lawanda Christopher, $800, Chas Blom, $800, Cameron Pilot, $800.

Marshall City Council PTA Frank and Texie Davis presented by Judge Hugh Taylor; Joanie Paley, $1,000, and Jonathan Tijerina, $1,000.

Marshall Lions Club presented by Ken Poindexter; Katie Guvernator, $1,000, Natalie Cucinotta, $1,000, and Ana Mendez, $1,000.

Marshall Literary Club presented by Alice Lagrone; Patricia Lopez.

Marshall Masonic Lodge presented by John Thompson; Kenzie Davis, $1,000, and Natalie Cucinotta, $1,000.

Marshall Metro Rotary; Shelby Payne, $500, Jaime Donson, $500, Jesse Alejandro, $500, and Denekwia Taylor, $500.

Marshall Music Club presented by Amy Carlile and Julie Willis; Raymond Gomez and Kirkland Fraizer.

Marshall Pro Rodeo presented by John Best; Cameron Pilot $500, Kenzie Davis $500, and Katie Guvernator, $1,000.

Marshall Rotary presented by Jeff Alvis; $1,000 each was awarded to Katie Guvernator, Jonathan Tijerina, Natalie Cucinotta, Joanie Paley, Morgan Thomas, Lawanda Christopher, Hope Rustenhaven and Will Moseley.

Diploma Plus; $450 each was awarded to Jairo Rodriguez, Demarcus Cooper and Lalmely Soto.

Marshall Womens Club presented by Gracie Fletcher; Christian Cauthen, $250, Ashley Ratcliff, $250, and Jonathan Tijerina, $500.

Mavette Scholarship presented by Mary Ware; Challenge Leonard, $500, Shelby Payne, $500, and Alexis Washington, $500.

McKool/Smith Public Service Scholarship presented by Jennifer Truelove; Kenzie Davis, $1,000.

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity presented by Larry Hygh and John Thompson; Roderick Davis, $500, Al Dixon, $500, and Christian Bell, $500.

Optimist Club presented by Sam Fogle and Carl Rhodes; $500 each was awarded to Cassie Patterson, Laynie Abraham, Hope Rustenhaven, Ezequiel Solache, Jorge Pineda and Jason Claeys.

Panola College Leadership tuition wavier for freshmen year presented by Denise Welch; Christian Cauthen, Edgar Garcia, Amanda McMinn, Chas Blohm, Derek Grogan, Allen Webb and Laronica Davis.

Pilot Club presented by Becky Flowers; $500 each was presented to Raymond Gomez, James Holloway, Natalie Cucinotta, Katie Guvernator and Kenzie Davis.

Prairie View A&M University Marshall Alumni presented by Laverne Goss; Tamira Turner, $500.

Prayer Troopers presented by Effie Hawkins; Jaime Donson and Lawanda Christopher.

Regular Fellows presented by Joseph Epps; Kenny Bennett, $500.

Sabine River Rats presented by John Thompson; Lavyn Cupples, $500, Lauren Epperson, $500, and Derek Groggan, $500.

St. Joseph Catholic Daughters presented by Juanita Cantu; Katie Guvernator, $800, and Ezequiel Solache.

Texas Association of Texas Teachers presented by Shirley Davis; Challenge Leonard, $200.

Texas Bank and Trust presented by Brenda Brown; Olivia Simbler, $500.

Texas Louisiana Association presented by Zephyr May; Mallorie Buford, Kiera Wilbert and Makori Wilson.

Women Worshipping God Through Music presented by Glenda Clay; Joanie Paley, Breana Flanagan, Kiera Wilbert, Jamal Anderson, Anjalique Fisher and Phillip Oliver.

Top Honor Graduates presented by Ted Huffhines; Johnathan Tijerina and Kenzie Davis.

College based and other scholarships presented by Suzan Harrison; Breana Flanagan, Texas Woman's University Outstanding New Student Award for $2,000, Ana Gaona, Our Lady of the Lake University Deans Award for $10,000 for four years, Jason Claeys, UT-Tyler Patriot Scholarship for $3,000 renewable, Cameron Pilot, $2,500 from Texas Student Housing at UT-Austin, Beau Bayliss, $30,000 four year award from Louisiana Tech University, Lindsey Hill-Titus, Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship from Northeast Texas Community College for $750 per year, Morgan Thomas, Henderson State University Top Ten Percent Scholarship for $1,000 per semester, Megan Womack, $46,144 from Northwestern State University, Lewis Buchanan, $8,000 from Missouri Minor Scholarship-Missouri University of Science and Tech, Kierra Wilbert, $1,000 per semester from DeVry University, Edward Allen Jr., Academic/Athletic to Eastern Nazarene College, James Holloway, $54,000 Baylor University Presidential Gold award, Sam Crissey, Baylor University Provosts Gold $34,000 four year award, Jonathan Tijerina, Baylor Presidents Gold $60,000 four year award,

Kenzie Davis, Baylor Presidents Gold $56,000 four year award, Carter Cornelius, Baylor Deans Gold $32,000 four year award, Jonathan Haigwood, Kilgore College Football, Raymond Gomez, Northwestern State University $4,200 academic/music award.

Other awards: Rebecca Neu, $5,000 State Fair Scholarship, $1,500 Mike Emery Memorial award, $1,000 Built Ford Tough National FFA award and $1,000 College of Agriculture and Life Sciences at A&M; Katie Guvernator, $1,000 Built Ford Tough National FFA award and Houston Livestock Show Go Texan $15,000 award; Megan Womack-Upshur Rural Electric $1,000 award and Bemis $2,700 award; Jonathan Tijerina, National Hispanic Scholar and High School Heisman School Award; Jonathan Haigwood, Texas High School Powerlifting Association $1,000 award; and Breanna Flanagan, Miss Jabberwok Scholarship Pageant 1st runner up $5,000 award.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia