FROM STAFF REPORTS

Gladewater’s D.J. Allen, who had touchdowns passing, rushing and receiving to go along with more than 200 kick return yards and an interception on defense, earned Most Valuable Player honors with the release of the District 6-3A Division I All-District Football Team for 2020.

Allen threw a touchdown pass, ran for two score, had 213 return yards and finished with 23 tackles on defense, but was one of the area’s top receiving threat — finishing with 59 catches for 1,316 yards and 17 touchdowns.

Other superlatives went to Gladewater’s Tristan Holmes (Offensive MVP), Tatum’s Dalone Fuller (Defensive MVP), Gladewater’s Trent Bolt (Offensive Line MVP), Tatum’s Trey Fite (Defensive Line MVP), New Boston’s Kyle Atkinson (Utility MVP) and Gladewater’s Kollin Lewis (Newcomer of the Year).

Gladewater’s coaching staff was named the top staff in the district in a vote by the league’s coaches.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jace Burns, Sabine; Cayson Siegley, White Oak; Kendric Malone, Tatum; Running back: Keith Kinney, Atlanta; Tylin Hollins, Tatum; Receiver: Dontavion Gardner, Jefferson; Kaden Manning, Sabine; K’Havia Reese, Gladewater; Line: Clay Fant, Atlanta; Nathan Keller, Gladewater; Jasper Taylor, Gladewater; Zane Werner, White Oak; Zach Martin, Tatum; Hector Diaz, Tatum; Tight end: Zach Shipp, Gladewater; Fullback: Kevon Thompson, New Boston; Devin Walker, Gladewater

DEFENSE

Line: Trey Adams, Atlanta; Eli Kates, Gladewater; Rylie Redden White Oak; C.J. Fite, Tatum; Linebacker: Ty Francisco, Sabine; Michael Stevens, White Oak; Brian Reid, New Boston; Logan Shelton, Atlanta; Isaiah Henderson, Atlanta; Back: Carlos Jackson, Jr., Jefferson; Angel Recendiz, New Boston; Malachi Dorsey, New Boston; Nick Lincoln, Gladewater; Colton Cobb, White Oak; Dexter Monroe, Tatum; Special teams: Zion Hopes, Jefferson; Isaac Goldsmith, New Boston; Cooper McClure, Atlanta; Eduardo Jaimes, Sabine; Brian Smith, White Oak; Justice Hassek, Gladewater; Jace Burns, Sabine; Omar Rodriguez, Tatum

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Running back: Caden Glass, New Boston; Malachi Gordon, Gladewater; Jackson Frazier, White Oak; Decartiyay Allison, Tatum; Receiver: Kameron Dickerson, Atlanta; Dylan Creager, White Oak; Dalton Morgan, White Oak; Kendall Williams, Tatum; Line: Jaden Wells, Atlanta; Rodolfo Fierros, Sabine; Jordan Kinsey, Gladewater; Luke Ummel, White Oak; Alan Flores, Tatum; Markendrick Beall, Tatum

DEFENSE

Line: Alex Romano, Jefferson; Cody Rutherford, New Boston; Trentyn Morris-Hill, New Boston; Tyrell King, Atlanta; Rajuan Johnson, Gladewater; Chris Perry, Gladewater; Linebacker: Jordan Stiger, Atlanta; Daylon Branham, Sabine; Logan Bohannon, Gladewater; Gavin Bzdil, White Oak; Daymien Smith, Tatum; Back: Jackson Warren, Atlanta; Zach Polanco, Gladewater; Ty Bridges, Tatum.

HONORABLE MENTION

Sabine: Cayden Fortson, Alex Galyean, Asher Foster, Brannigan Willige, Carter Patterson; Gladewater: Eli Carter, Ben Alvarez, Austin Verner, Za Campbell; White Oak: Noah Carter, Rylan Friddell, Sam Dusek, Dylan Miller, Chase Tucker; Tatum: Jayden Boyd, Quiston Sheffield, Malachi Ward, Ty’Darius Webb, Latrell Perry, Nich Calhoun, Japatrick Blanton; Jefferson: Joshua Thomas, Malik Brasher, Zion Hopes, Kentravious Dowden, Dameon Warren, Isaiah McDonald, Christian Shepard, Parker Grubbs, Knox Tomlinson, Joshua Davis, Ryan Yeater, Jordan Friday, Bryce lark, Lucas Pover; New Boston: Jayden West, Dalton Daniel, Demetrius McChester, William Henson; Atlanta: Isaiah Harrison, Adrian Kennington, Ashton Harper, Ty Blizzard, Brennan Gaston, Dekorian Parker, Matthew Cauley, Caleb Hamilton

Recommended For You