Marshall football

Marshall’s Dominique Williams runs with the ball during a game against Jacksonville. Williams was a first team all-district pick.

Pine Tree senior quarterback D.J. Freeman, who helped lead the Pirates to the second round of the playoffs for the first time since 1976, earned Offensive Player of the Year honors with the release of the District 9-5A Division II All-District team for 2020.

Texas High defensive end Clayton Smith earned overall MVP honors, and the Tigers’ Gerry Stanford was named Coach of the Year.

Other superlatives went to Tre Emory of Mount Pleasant (Defensive Player of the Year). Darrion Jones of Jacksonville (Special Teams Player of the Year), Davin McCuin of Jacksonville (Offensive Newcomer of the Year) and Nacogdoches’ Braxton Jones (Defensive Newcomer of the Year).

Selections were made by the district’s coaches.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Line: Cole Salazar, Pine Tree; Christian Webb, Pine Tree; Colin Shelley, Texas High; Hayden Harrell, Texas High; Demarcus Day, Texas High; Garrett Fieden, Whitehouse; Center: Brioskii Finley-Warren, Texas High; Reid Pinckard, Mount Pleasant; Running back: Tyler Sheffield, Pine Tree; Dominique Williams, Marshall; Braylon Stewart, Texas High; Fullback: Jayden Smith, Pine Tree; Jalen Williams, Mount Pleasant; Receiver: Keelan Turner, Pine Tree; Carter Rogas, Hallsville; Brayden Walker, Hallsville; Demarcus Williams, Marshall; Rian Cellers, Texas High; Trevor Theiring, Whitehouse; Quarterback: Brayson McHenry, Texas High; Reid Boyett, Nacogdoches; Tight end: Deaundre Heath, Pine Tree; Caden Miller, Texas High; Kicker: Buck Buchanan, Marshall

DEFENSE

Nose/tackle: Bo Nesbitt, Mount Pleasant; Jaylen Green, Texas High; Christion Surratt, Texas High; End: Sam Williams, Pine Tree; Derrick Brown, Texas High; Kaden Fields, Nacogdoches; Inside linebacker: Michael Washington, Marshall; Ka’Mazjay Deckard, Nacogdoches; Jackson Halter, Texas High; Outside linebacker: Tyrese Jones, Pine Tree; Darrin Finley, Texas High; Yhari Hudson, Mount Pleasant; Glenn Young, Nacogdoches; Safety: Lyrik Rawls, Marshall; Caleb Arnold, Texas High; Jalen Jones, Texas High; Dillon Williams, Nacogdoches; Cornerback: Lajontae WRightner, Texas High; Aderrian Brooks, Marshall; Tyrell Gardner, Nacogdoches; Brennan Jones, Nacogdoches; Punter: Buck Buchanan, Marshall; Jesus Ibarra, Nacogdoches

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Line: Joseph Monk, Pine Tree; Lance Deal, Whitehouse; Zalatiel Antonio, Jacksonville; Aiden Gay, Jacksonville; Josiah Smith, Nacogdoches; Kaleb Douglass, Nacogdoches; Center: Luis Vasquez, Pine Tree; Brode Hodges, Pine Tree; Jacob Haenson, Nacogdoches: Running back: Matthew Gooden, Whitehouse; Glenn Young, Nacogdoches; Lon’Darius Pleasant, Nacogdoches; Daquarreon Witcher, Texas High; Fullback: Kasey Canady, Jacksonville; Braxton Jones, Nacogdoches; Receiver: Nikema Williams, Pine Tree; Hayden Kelehan, Marshall; Aderrian Brooks, Marshall; Blake Rogers, Texas High; Latrail Rivers, Jacksonville; Kevon Page, Nacogdoches; Quarterback: Brent Burris, Marshall; Patrick Clater, Jacksonville; Tight end: J.R. Chavez, Mount Pleasant; Ka’Mazjay Deckard, Nacogdoches; Brandt Herber, Pine Tree; Chris Landeros, Nacogdoches

DEFENSE

Nose/tackle: Rashad Levingston, Pine Tree; Keyshawn Murphy,Marshall; Marshall Johnson, Whitehouse; End: Richard Hall, Mount Pleasant; Kris Roberts, Whitehouse; Ryan Sanders, Whitehouse; Carson Cleaver, Jacksonville; Inside linebacker: Ryan Levingston, Pine Tree; Dallas Dixon, Pine Tree; Nick Chappell, Mount Pleasant; Brison Tatum, Jacksonville; Braiden Mathews, Whitehouse; Outside linebacker: Da’maonte Minter, Mount Pleasant; Jack Clark, Whitehouse; Kasey Canady, Jacksonville; Gus Smith, Nacogdoches; Joe Carter, Nacogdoches; Safety: Courtney Stitmon, Pine Tree; Zane Phillips, Mount Pleasant; Jayden Brandon, Whitehouse; Eddie Cross, Nacogdoches; Cornerback: Tylur Neal, Pine Tree; Devin Smith, Mount Pleasant; Layne Pinckard, Mount Pleasant; Isaiah Mallard, Jacksonville; Punter: Da’maonte Minter, Mount Pleasant; Landon Elliott, Whitehouse

HONORABLE MENTION

Pine Tree: Brycelen Phillips, Greg Kalulu, Amahd Washington; Hallsville: Elijah Nicholson, Major Burnett, Carson Trainor, Jarrett Craig; Marshall: Remon Jones, Lewis Dunn, Latorrence Jackson, Andrew Phillips, J.T. McFarland, Tre Adams, Carson Combs; Jacksonville: Dominik Hinojosa, Billy Bateman, Brantley Bauer, Jose Solano, Kaden Franklin, Casey Avery, Kalaeb Clayton, Karmelo Clayborne; Mount Pleasant: Baker Peterson, Anthony Jeffery, Ed Wilder, Astin Ledbetter, Miller McCrumbly, Will Hills; Whitehouse: Eric Brody, Decarlton Wilson, Reed Alexander, Zachary Norvell, Jackson Conser, David White; Texas High; Javarous Tyson, Braxton White, Lathan Ragland, Alex Hines, Michael Thomas, Marcell Beaver, Tre Robert, Zane Dodson, Qu’shawn Mulloch, Nate Mennie, Donnie Grissom, Oscar Hernandez

ACADEMIC

ALL-DISTRICT

Pine Tree: Luis Vasquez, Brandt Herber, Kameron Benefield, Cody Janner, Ethan Morgan, Lukas Branson, Dealyn Evans; Hallsville: Brayden Walker, Carter Rogas, Austin Foye, Kurt Wyman, Dalton Heckman, Hayden Branson, Bryan Farnham, Rowdy Smith, Blake Hudson, Cortavion McMillan, Alex Peralta, Kenneth Stevens, Landon Schwindt; Texas High: Caden Miller, Caleb Arnold, Blake Rodgers, Clayton Smith, Darrin Finley, Brayson McHenry, Tre Roberts, Jalen Jones, Zane Dodson, Guy Johnson, Nate Mennie, Jackson Halter, Braxton White, Tyler Harris, Alex Hines, Trevon Rush, Oscar Hernandez, Braden Tucker, Damon Tyler-Moore, Colin Shelley, Trey Lavender, Ben Depreist.

Recommended For You