BRYAN – Listed is the Class 2A Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Football Team for 2019:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – McKade Hartmann, Falls City, sr.; Dareon Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 260, sr.

Center – Eduardo Lara, San Augustine, 6-0, 260, sr.

Tackles – Tay Yanta, Falls City, 6-4, 280, sr.; Chris Bledsoe, Mart, 6-1, 250, sr.

Wide receivers – Garrett Ellender, Lindsay, 5-11, 160, jr.; Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, soph.

Tight end – Matthew Felderhoff, Gruver, 6-3, 195, sr.

Quarterback – Austin Ochoa, Refugio, 6-2, 215, sr.

Running backs – Colton Marshall, Hawley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Roddrell Freeman, Mart, 6-1, 218, jr.; (tie) Brady Lyssy, Falls City, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kendre Miller, Mount Enterprise, 6-0, 210, sr.

Fullback – Hunter Wallace, Harleton, 5-10, 195, sr.

All-purpose back – Jordan Kelley, Refugio, 6-2, 180, soph.

Place-kicker – (tie) Tyler Yancey, Lindsay, 5-9, 145, jr.; Connor Winkenwerder, Shiner, 5-8, 145, jr.

Offensive player of the year – Ochoa, Refugio

Defense

Linemen – Landon Parson, Refugio, jr.; Ayden Lane, Mart, 5-11, 190, soph.; Hunter Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-1, 160, jr.; (tie) Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, 6-3, 190, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 6-0, 225, sr.

Linebackers – Slayden Pittman, Post, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, 5-9, 205, sr.; Zavien Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.; (tie) Cayle Irvin, Alto, 6-0, 218, sr.; Cooper Sheridan, Grapeland, 6-3, 180, jr.

Secondary – Kyler Martin, Mart, 5-11, 163, sr.; Nathan McDaniel, Post, 5-9, 170, jr.; Logan Glover, San Saba, 6-5, 177, jr.; (tie) Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tijay Thomas-Davis, San Augustine, 5-8, 160 sr.

Punter – Cesar Garcia, Eldorado, 6-1, 200, sr.

Utility – Jalin Conyers, Gruver, 6-5, 220, sr.

Kick returner – Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Wills, Refugio

Coach of the year – (tie) Jason Herring, Refugio; Kevin Hoffman, Mart

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Gage Brooks, Shiner, 5-9, 210, sr.; Foster Hall, Alto, 6-3, 200, sr.

Center – Brock Sestak, Shiner, 5-10, 215, jr.; Adrian Orozco, Wellington, 5-11, 225, sr.

Tackles – Josh Castillo, Alto, 6-1, 295, sr.; Jae’Vone Brown, Holland, 6-4, 310, sr.

Wide receivers – Zach Wood, Panhandle, 6-0, 147, jr.; Jalen Gonzales, Hearne, 6-0, 165, sr.

Tight end – John Michael Holcomb, Wellington, 6-5, 220, sr.

Quarterback – Cade Steubing, Groveton, 5-9, 185, sr.

Running backs – JT Anthony, Bremond, 6-1, 180, sr.; Joel Hinson, Detroit, 6-0, 185, sr.; (tie) Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr. Donyai Taylor, Shiner, 6-1, 195, sr.

Fullback – Lorenzo Boogie Lane Jr., Joaquin, 6-1, 190, sr.

All-purpose back – (tie) Taytem Thetford, Post, 6-3, 190, sr.; Luke Yellott, Normangee, 5-9, 170, sr.

Place-kicker – Aaron Gallegos, Carlisle, 5-9, 155, soph.

Defense

Linemen – Taber Childs, Harleton, 6-0, 205, soph.; Austin Lozano, Hamlin, 6-1, 295, sr.; Hunter Coley, Quanah, jr.; (tie) Roman Guerrero, La Villa, 5-7, 160, sr.; Doug Brooks, Shiner, 6-0, 240, soph.

Linebackers – Tonny Sanchez, Mart, 5-9, 177, sr.; Dylan Briggs, Archer City, 5-9, 170, sr.; Caden Gilbreath, Seymour, 6-1, 175, jr.; Brit McQuitty, Stratford, 6-0, 190, jr.

Secondary – Adam Lyssy, Falls City, 5-10, 150, sr.; Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr.; Brady Shelton, Holland, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kade Dagley, Archer City, 5-8, 150, sr.

Punter – Thomas Kilpatrick, Valley View, 5-11, 145, sr.

Utility – Devon Womack, Rivercrest, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner – Braeden West, Thrall, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Bo Thompson, Hawley, 6-0, 270, jr.; (tie) Dylan Day, Sundown, 6-1, 250, sr.; Rowdy Duncan, Wellington, 5-10, 190, sr.;

Center – Blake Cummings, Joaquin, 6-5, 325, jr.

Tackles – Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado, 6-3, 300, sr.; Cameron Becker, Flatonia, 5-10, 240, sr.

Wide receivers – Cahl Horn, Italy, 5-11, 160, sr.; (tie) Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr. Gus Davis, Sundown, 6-1, 190, sr.

Tight end – Ty McBryde, Stratford, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay, 6-2, 221, soph.; Cy Belcher, Windthorst, jr.

Running backs – Clay Cooper, Holland, 5-10, 198, sr.; Ashton Jefferson, Post, 5-8, 155, sr.; (tie) Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 6-0, 160, jr.; Nathan Quattlebaum, Bruceville-Eddy, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.

Fullback – (tie) Caidenn Boss, Centerville, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaden Combs, Wellington, 5-10, 170, sr.

All-purpose back – (tie) Connor Bragg, Joaquin, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jailen Dixon, Electra, 6-1, 185, jr.

Place-kicker – Dylan Greer, Post, 6-1, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Alex Conley, Sudan, 5-10, 215, sr.; JD McNutt, Bremond, 5-10, 205, sr.; Chris Jackson, Post, 6-3, 270, jr.; Joseph Trepanier, Seymour, 6-3, 274, jr.

Linebackers – Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jed Whitney, Crawford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Sabastion Porter, Garrison, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Trey Lacina, Crawford, 5-8, 160, sr.; Risien Shahan, San Saba, 5-11, 188, jr.

Secondary – Tate Abel, Crawford, 5-11, 160, sr.; Caleb Hernandez, Cross Plains, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bo Baker, Bells, 6-0, 165, soph.; Damion Dunn, Hearne, 5-11, 170, sr.

Punter – Louie Garza Carlisle, 5-8, 160, sr.

Utility – Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr.

Kick returner – Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr.

Honorable mention

Offense

Guards – Tyler Beard, Albany, 5-9, 180, sr.; Gage Bezner, Lindsay, 5-11, 185, jr.; Daniel Byers, Panhandle, 5-11, 234, sr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, 6-3, 280, sr.; Garrett Hess, Muenster, 5-11, 190, sr.; Francisco Ortega, Stratford, 5-11, 230, jr.; Elijah Pinter, Mason, 6-0, 215, sr.; Corbin Preusse, Thorndale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Colby Rainosek, Weimar, 5-9, 200, sr.; Beau Simmons, Harleton, 5-10, 220, jr.; Monterrius Smith, Hearne, 6-1, 295, jr.; Kolter Willeford, Hawley, 5-10, 350, jr.

Centers — Bladen Calley, San Saba, 5-10, 205, jr.; Ethan Crawford, Panhandle, 6-0, 202, jr.; Chance Hasse, Hubbard, 6-1, 225, sr.

Tackles – Carter Murray, Lovelady, 6-4, 280, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 6-0, 225, sr.; Conner Ferguson, Union Grove, 6-1, 220, sr.; Eddy Flores, Weimar, 5-11, 270, sr.; Dwayne Gaida, Granger, 6-3, 250, jr.; Paden Markham, Wheeler, 6-0 250, sr.; Elijah Pahcheka, Cumby, 5-10, 235, sr.; Bryce Poling, Thrall, 6-3, 230, jr.; Mateo Ramirez, Wink, 6-0, 260, sr.; Cole Robins, Vega, 5-11, 220, sr.; Cory Schuller, Van Horn, 5-11, 250, sr.; Adrian Sital, Sudan, 5-9, 195, sr.

Wide receivers – Cody Fite, Seymour, sr.; Bryson Jackson, Windthorst, 6-3, 190, sr.; Danny Luttmer, Muenster, 6-5, 180, sr.; Michael Ojeda, Sundown, 5-9, 155, sr.; RJ Owens, Clarksville, jr.; Bradin Thomas, Quanah, 5-9, 155, jr.; Jonah Villanueva, West Texas, 5-8, 160, sr.

Tight ends — Noah Caldwell, Electra, 6-6, 225, sr.; Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jaakan Jurecek, Eldorado, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kallin Kothmann, Menard, 6-3, 175, jr.

Quarterbacks – Avian Cruz, West Texas, 5-6, 150, jr.; Carlos DeLeon, Carlisle, 5-6, 160, jr.; Jayden Hicks, San Augustine, 5-7, 160, sr.; Christian Huey, Sundown, 5-8, 190, sr.; Seth Kasowski, Bremond, 5-9, 160, jr.; BJ Lamb, Grapeland, 6-0, 172, jr.; Walker McBryde, Stratford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Christian Montes, Sudan, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sean O’Keefe, San Saba, 6-3, 185, sr.; Cameron Scott, Cumby, 5-9, 185, sr.; Zane Spinn, Holland, 6-4, 185, sr.; Braydin Warner, Hamlin, 6-1, 170, jr.; Brayden Wilcox, Christoval, 5-10, 178, jr.

Running backs – Jerry Flores, Ralls, 5-10, 160, sr.; Vi’Dareous High, Alto, 6-1, 180, jr.; Josh Martinez, Lovelady, 5-7, 170, sr.; Trel Pruitt, Honey Grove, 5-9, 160, sr.; Carlos Reyna, Granger, 5-6, 145, sr.; Zachary Rosas, Wink, 5-11, 150, jr.; Eli Salinas, San Saba, 5-10, 180, sr.; Dakory Willis, Flatonia, 5-11, 190, sr.

Fullbacks — Alex Amaro, Three Rivers, 5-11, 201, sr.; Matthew Bower, Union Grove, 5-11, 175, jr.; Xzavier Tarin, Idalou, 5-11, 225, sr.

All-purpose — Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 6-3, 185, fr.; Hunter Haynes, Gruver, 5-10, 170, sr.

Place-kicker – Jesus Luna, Italy, 5-10, 145, soph.

Defense

Linemen — Coleton Ashabranner, Wink, 5-10, 235, sr.; Cameron Becker, Flatonia, 5-10, 240, sr.; Eulalio Carranza, San Augustine, sr.; Cole Carson, Rivercrest, 6-6, 285, jr.; Martin Chavez, Groveton, 5-8, 210, jr.; Dylan Day, Sundown, 6-1, 250, sr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, 6-3, 280, sr.; Todd Duplichain, Alto, 6-0, 185, sr.; Louie Garza, Carlisle, 5-8, 160, sr.; Noah Caldwell, Electra, 6-6, 225, sr. Creed Callaway, Gruver, 5-10, 200, sr. AJ Cartwright, Shelbyville, 6-1, 200, jr. Grady Clay, Shelbyville, 6-4, 185, jr. LD Coleman, Shelbyville, 6-2, 180, jr.; Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado, 6-3, 300, sr.; Brady King, Harleton, 5-10, 220, sr.; Caleb Lantelme, West Texas, 6-2, 210, sr.; Abel Martinez, San Saba, 6-2, 205, sr.; Elias Martinez, Ralls, 5-9, 240, jr.; J.T. Morris, De Leon, 6-0, 258, sr.; Oscar Ortiz, Mason, 5-11, 205, sr.; Taye Perez, Post, 5-9, 260, jr.; John Ramirez, Wellington, 5-9, 170, jr.; Brian Rutledge, Centerville, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaydn Salazar, Harleton, sr.; Dustin Shriver, Christoval, 6-0, 185, sr.; Curtis Stanford, Leon, 6-0, 215, sr.; Colton Strickland, Hawley, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers — Brock Beamer, Leon, 5-10, 205, sr.; Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, jr.; Trevion Bloodworth, Groveton, 5-9, 190, sr.; Vicente Cabrera, Weimar, 6-0, 200, sr.; Cooper Carter, Lindsay, 5-10, 175, jr.; Carlos Castillo, Farwell, 5-10, 175, jr.; Ian Finsterwald, Wheeler, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, sr.;

Jaykob Hernandez, West Texas, sr.; Logan LeBlanc, Lovelady, 5-9, 165, sr.; Colby Lindsey, Cumby, sr.; Johnathon Lopez, Ralls, 5-8, 150, sr.; Kaden Marshall, Sundown, 6-0, 185, sr.; Caden Minter, Big Sandy, 6-2, 207, sr.; Corey Pargmann, Yorktown, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jacob Perez, Hamlin, 5-8, 195, sr.; Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 5-10, 180, soph.;

Hunter Wallace, Harleton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Harmon West, Alto, 6-1, 205, sr.; Brett Wilson, Sudan, 5-11, 175, sr.

Defensive backs — Delmarquis Barnes, San Augustine, 5-8, 153, jr.; Grayson Barnett, Union Grove, 6-0, 170, jr.; Adam Favela, Bruni, 5-10, 160, jr.; Xavier Garcia, Ralls, 5-10, 160, soph.; Jorge Gonzales, De Leon, 5-8, 145, sr.; Ryan Grawunder, Vega, 5-9, 165, soph.;Kaden Pyle, Bells, 5-10, 165, soph.; Jose Ramirez, Weimar, 5-10, 155, soph.; Nick Schmitz, Lindsay, 5-7, 165, sr.; Nick Slaggle, Seymour, 6-1, 167, sr.

Utility – Joseph Perez, Bruni, 5-11, 170, jr.