marshalltrack1.jpg

Marshall’s Mahogany Wilson takes the baton from Sharon Mills in the girls 4x200 relay at Thursday’s District 15-5A Track and Field Meet at Pirates Stadium.

At Pirate Stadium, Longview

VARSITY BOYS

Team standings: Longview 123, Pine Tree 121, Mount Pleasant 119, Marshall 93, Texas High 69, Hallsville 50, Sulphur Springs 45

Individual results

100 meters: D. Taylor, Longview 10.54; K. Turner, Pine Tree 10.75; Z. Moon, Longview 11.03; K. Meredith, Longview 11.04

200 meters: T. Abney, Longview 21.28; L. Freeman, Longview 22.04; D.J. Freeman, Pine Tree 22.30; J. Mapps, Marshall 22.47

400 meters: G. Landaverde, Mount Pleasant 52.05; E. Likins, Texas High 52.19; S. Taylor, Marshall 52.26; B. Duckett, Longview 52.59

800 meters: G. Landaverde, Mount Pleasant 2:03.96; E. Likins, Texas High 2:05.79; J. Mendez, Pine Tree 2:06.13; A. Flecker, Sulphur Springs 2:06.16

1600 meters: P. Robles, Mount Pleasant 4:37.97; S. Hawthorne, Hallsville 4:39.99; D. Laguna, Longview 4:44.03; g. Calderon, Mount Pleasant 4:46.92

3200 meters: P. Robles, Mount Pleasant 10:02.76; S. Hawthorne, Hallsville 10:05.51; G. Calderon, Mount Pleasant 10:18.11; D. Laguna, Longview 10:24.13

110 hurdles: C. Miller, Texas High 15.27; S. Guerreca, Mount Pleasant 15.72; M. Burnett, Hallsville 16.00; S. Williams, Pine Tree 16.28

300 hurdles: C. Miller, Texas High 40.93; D. Jackson, Marshall 41.14; J. Pradia, Longview 41.23; J. Blinks, Pine Tree 41.72

400 relay: Longview (D. Taylor, L. Freeman, K. Meredith, T. Abney) 41.62; Pine Tree 42.45; Marshall 42.71;

800 relay: Longview (J. Hale, L. Freeman, Z. Moon, T. Abney) 1:28.58; Pine Tree 1:31.27; Marshall 1:32.27; Texas High 1:32.57

1600 relay: Marshall (D. Henderson, J. Mapps, S. Taylor, D. Jackson) 3:29.46; Pine Tree 3:36.17; Texas High 3:37.07; Hallsville 3:37.55

Long jump: K. Turner, Sulphur Springs 21-6; D. Thomas, Longview 21-5; X. Brown, Mount Pleasant 21-1.50; J. Hale, Longview 21-0.50

Shot put: J. Jacobs, Marshall 45-7; J. Monk, Pine Tree 44-1.50; A. Ledbetter, Mount Pleasant 42-11; R. McCormack, Sulphur Springs 42-10.50

Discus: A. Ledbetter, Mount Pleasant 125-7; J. Jacobs, Marshall 120-0; D. Evans, Pine Tree 118-4; M. Williams, Longview 117-11

Triple jump: W. Hills, Mount Pleasant 45-9.25; J. Thomas, Marshall 44-1.50; X. Hills, Mount Pleasant 43-8.50; K. Turner, Sulphur Springs 43-2.25

High jump: X. Okoh-Chism, Mount Pleasant 6-1; L. Branson, Pine Tree 6-1; D. Franklin, Sulphur Springs 5-10; S. Williams, Pine Tree 5-10

Pole vault: K. Griffen, Pine Tree 13-6; T. Coleman, Hallsville 13-0; C. Mayo, Sulphur Springs 11-0; C. Upchurch, Hallsville 11-0

VARSITY GIRLS

Team standings: Longview 172, Hallsville 113, Texas High 101, Marshall 95, Pine Tree 65, Sulphur Springs 65, Mount Pleasant 8

Individual results

100 meters: M. Pippins, Longview 12:00; B. Ivery, Sulphur Springs 12.33; M. Wilson, Marshall 12.54; S. Lohman, Pine Tree 12.98

200 meters: L. Henderson, Longview 24.86; S. Mills, Marshall 24.87; K. King, Pine Tree 25.40; V. Perez, Texas High 26.15

400 meters: M. Peterson, Longview 59.19; A. Perkins, Hallsville 1:00.49; F. Barnes, Texas High 1:01.21; A. Gill, Marshall 1:01.80

800 meters: A. Perkins, Hallsville 2:18.46; I. Breaux, Longview 2:21.25; C. Hale, Hallsville 2:27.71; F. Barnes, Texas High 2:27.99

1600 meters: I. Breaux, Longview 5:27.51; A. Perkins, Hallsville 5:43.71; H. Shultz, Sulphur Springs 5:46.90; C. Hale, Hallsville 5:59.32

3200 meters: I. Breaux, Longview 11:57; H. Shultz, Sulphur Springs 12:48; K. Glass, Hallsville 13:30; M. Mark, Longview 13:33

100 hurdles: B. Hatchett, Texas High 16.21; A. Pegues, Longview 16.58; C. Gooden, Texas High 16.36; T. McGee, Longview 17.24

300 hurdles: C. Gooden, Texas High 47.55; T. McGee, Longview 47.69; R. Garrett, Pine Tree 48.26; C. Bybee, Sulphur Springs 49.41

400 relay: Longview (A. Evans, M. Pippins, B. Mitchell, L. Henderson) 48.03; Marshall 48.52; Pine Tree 50.45; Sulphur Springs 50.95

800 relay: Marshall (A. Smith, T. King, S. Mills, M. Wilson0 1:42.39; Longview 1:43.53; Pine Tree 1:47.97; Texas High 1:48.60

1600 relay: Longview (T. McGee, K. Taylor, B. Mitchell, M. Peterson) 4:05.31, Marshall 4:06.17; Texas High 4:17.87; Hallsville 4:26.76

Long jump: T. King, Marshall 17-3; M. Pippins, Longview 17-1.50; B. Ivery, Sulphur Springs 16-11.25; A. Brannon, Mount Pleasant 16-11

Shot put: P. Mathis, Longview 37-0.50; M. Paez, Texas High 33-9.50; Mollie Johnson, Texas High 33-0; M. Jones, Sulphur Springs 31-11.50

Discus: A. Sutton, Hallsville 107-7; M. Johnson, Texas High 97-5; B. Perkins, Hallsville 97-1; M. Paez, Texas High 93-1

Triple jump: K. King, Pine Tree 35-9.25; T. King, Marshall 35-5.25; R. Garrett, Pine Tree 34-8.75; B. Hatchett, Texas High 34-7.50

High jump: O. Simmons, Hallsville 5-2; C. Warford, Hallsville 5-2; A. Pegues, Longview 4-10; D. Myles, Sulphur Springs 4-10

Pole vault: C. Bybee, Sulphur Springs 11-0; M. Nalls, Hallsville 10-0; E. Owens, Hallsville 8-6; A. Rea, Hallsville 7-6

Tommy Atkins Relays

at White Oak

VARSITY BOYS

Team standings: White Oak 186, Sabine 91, Union Grove 88, Waskom 78, Harmony 63, Hawkins 49, Big Sandy 47.5, Harleton 11.5

Individual results

100 meters: R. Friddell, White Oak 11.14; D.J. Feaster, Waskom 11.48; D. Williams, Waskom 11.67

200 meters: J. Frazier, White Oak 23.54; J. Plyler, White Oak 23.86; P. Kelley, Big Sandy 23.94

400 meters: I. Holland, Hawkins 50.36; C. McNeil, Harmony 51.15; B. Williams, White Oak 54.27

800 meters: K. Burns, Union Grove 2:06.42; B. Williams, White Oak 2:09.01; D. Robinson, Sabine 2:11.47

1600 meters: D. Magdaleno, Waskom 4:48.61; N. Green, White Oak 4:53.27; D. Robinson, Sabine 4:59.31

3200 meters: D. Magdaleno, Waskom 10:21.89; N. Green, White Oak 11:07; A. Chambers, Harmony 11:23.71

110 hurdles: G. Barnett, Union Grove 16.76; C. Watson, Waskom 16.81; D. Morgan, White Oak 17.22

300 hurdles: G. Barnett, Union Grove 44.71; M. Carter, White Oak 44.96; V. Ring, Harleton 45.78

400 relay: White Oak (N. Carter, S. Dusek, R. Friddell, D. Morgan) 44.99; Harmony 45.25; Union Grove 46.19

800 relay: White Oak (C. Cob, J. Frazier, R. Friddell, J. Plyler) 1:32.74; Union Grove 1:36.16; Sabine 1:36.48

1600 relay: White Oak (C. Cobb, J. Frazier, J. Plyler, B. Williams) 3:36.24; Hawkins 3:44.01; Sabine 3:44.25

Long jump: M. Everett, Harmony 20-5; D.J. Feaster, Waskom 20-1.50; Z. Thomas, Waskom 20-0

Shot put: M. Jitjaeng, Big Sandy 51-1.50; A. Foster, Sabine 42-5.50; R. Redden, White Oak 42-1.50

Discus: M. Jitjaeng, Big Sandy 168-2; A. Foster, Sabine 124-6; D. Miller, White Oak 111-5

Triple jump: J. Burns, Sabine 40-11; A. Woodard, Union Grove 38-8; C. Mead, Union Grove 38-3

High jump: J. Dezelle, Big Sandy 6-0; Williams, Waskom 5-8; P. Kelley, Big Sandy 5-8

Pole vault: A. McKenzie, Harmony 12-6; K. Cobb, White Oak 11-6; D. Dowell, Sabine 11-6

VARSITY GIRLS

Team standings: Sabine 159.3, White Oak 155.3, Hawkins 141, Waskom 48, Harleton 46, Big Sandy 34.3, Union Grove 17, Harmony 19

Individual results

100 meters: L. Posey, Hawkins 13.24; J. Miles, Waskom 13.44; M. Francis, Big Sandy 13.52

200 meters: L. Posey, Hawkins 28.57; V. Miller, Hawkins 28.85; M. Francis, Big Sandy 28.89

400 meters: K. Terry, White Oak 1:04.13; A. Hitt, Harleton 1:04.20; L. Jaco, Hawkins 1:06.06

800 meters: J. Waren, Hawkins 2:35.55; E. Hill, White Oak 2:39.32; A. Jones, White Oak 2:39.53

1600 meters: P. Bravo, Waskom 5:52.95; J. Warren, Hawkins 5:55.29; E. Hill, White Oak 6:06.34

3200 meters: P. Bravo, Waskom 12:50.85; G. Bravo, Waskom 13:17.03; E. Logan, Sabine 13:26

100 hurdles: Z. Messick, Big Sandy 16.84; K. Reed, White Oak 17.32; A. Morris, Sabine 17.52

300 hurdles: Z. Messick, Big Sandy 50.23; A. McCann, Sabine 50.32; C. Turner, Hawkins 52.14

400 relay: Hawkins (L. Posey, V. Miller, C. Turner, L. Jaco) 52.67; White Oak 52.74; Sabine 53.22

800 relay: White Oak (J. Pennington, A. Hall, O. Carr, L. Baker) 1:52.78; Saine 1:54.64; Harleton 1:55.58

1600 relay: White Oak (K. Terry, A. Hall, A. Clinkscales, L. Baker) 4:26.14; Sabine 4:30.73, Hawkins 4:40.86

Long jump: P. Little, Harleton 15-8.50; L. Posey, Hawkins 15-8; A. McCann, Sabine 15-3.50

Shot put: C. Sparks, Sabine 36-4; L. Jaco, Hawkins 32-4.75; T. Brooks, Sabine 31-8

Discus: T. Brooks, Sabine 111-6.50; M. Jaco, Hawkins 100-9; M. Willett, Sabine 99-3

Triple jump: A. Jones, White Oak 32-7; L. Posey, Hawkins 32-4; A. Iske, White Oak 31-5

High jump: A. McCann, Sabine 5-2; A. Clinkscales, White Oak 5-0; A. Morris, Sabine 4-10

Pole vault: L. Baker, White Oak 11-0; K. Bogenschutz, Sabine 8-0; C. Brown, Sabine 8-0

Recommended For You