The Texas Sports Writers Association Class 6A All-State Baseball Team.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Matt Thompson, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Jimmy Lewis, Lake Travis, sr.; (tie) J.J. Goss, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Hayde Key, Fort Bend Ridge Point, jr.

Relief pitcher – Karl Edmunson, Lake Travis, jr.

Catcher – Nixon Brannan, San Angelo Central, sr.

First baseman – Cam Brown, Flower Mound, jr.

Second baseman – Hudson White, Byron Nelson, soph.

Shortstop – (tie) Jace Jung, San Antonio MacArthur, sr.; Austin Hale, Southlake Carroll, sr.

Third baseman – Brett Baty, Lake Travis, sr.

Outfielders – Hudson Head, San Antonio Churchill, sr.; Rey Rey Mendoza, Eagle Pass, sr.; Jared McKenzie, Round Rock, sr.

Designated hitter – Thomas Vincent, Houston Memorial, sr.

Player of the Year – Baty, Lake Travis

Coach of the Year – (tie) Larry Vucan, Southlake Carroll; Clinton Welch, Fort Bend Ridge Point

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Cutter Sippel, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Austin Wallace, Flower Mound, sr.; (tie) Masyn Winn, Kingwood, jr.; .; Nico Rodriguez, Edinburg Vela, sr.

Relief pitcher – Austin Adair, Pflugerville Hendrickson, jr.

Catcher – (tie) Drew Romo, The Woodlands, jr.; Dominic Tamez, San Antonio Johnson, sr.

First baseman – (tie) Hector Garcia, McAllen, jr.; Sam Crowell, Rockwall Heath, jr.

Second baseman – Ramsey Amador, Edinburg Vela, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Darell Hernaiz, El Paso Americas, sr.; Armani Sanchez, Houston Heights, sr.; Ricardo Rivera, Dallas W.T. White, sr.

Third baseman – Will Tillman, New Braunfels, sr.

Outfielders – Austin Plante, Lake Travis, sr.; Brandon Howell, Southlake Carroll, jr.; (tie) Miller Ladusau, Rockwall Heath, sr.; Matthew Giles, El Paso Franklin, sr.

Designated hitter – Ben Kesler, Richardson Pearce, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Andre Duplantier II, Summer Creek, sr.; Victor Loa, Los Fresnos, soph.; (tie) Matthew Luna, San Antonio East Central, jr Blake Rottino, Houston Memorial, jr.

Relief pitcher – Mark Gomez, La Porte, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Jared Alvarez-Lopez, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Jimmy Crooks, Euless Trinity, sr.; Will Pendergrass, Fort Bend Ridge Point, sr.

First baseman – Cal Martin, San Antonio Reagan, sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Jack Baker, Fort Bend Ridge Point, jr.; Anthony Valle, San Antonio Brennan, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Axel Camerena, Weslaco, sr.; Tre Richardson, Humble Kingwood, jr.

Third baseman – (tie) Jacob Gutierrez, Frenship, jr.; Clark Henry, Houston Memorial, sr.

Outfielders – Tyler Collins, McKinney Boyd, soph.; Kasen Wells, Smithson Valley, fr.; (tie) Jackson Brown, Katy Tompkins, jr.; Jordan Grice, Tomball Memorial, sr.

Designated hitter — Will Swope, The Woodlands, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Jackson Berry, Waco Midway, jr.; Dylan Blomquist, Belton, sr.; Cam Brown, Flower Mound, jr.; Joseph Chavana, Laredo Alexander. jr.; Jake Cosner, Prosper, sr.; Michael Cuevas, San Antonio Brennan, sr.; Nathan Dettmer, San Antonio Johnson, jr.; Sammy Faltine, Fort Bend Travis, sr.; Jack Hattrup, Plano West, sr.; Logan Letney, Oak Ridge, sr.; Jack Lynch, Dallas Jesuit, sr.; Blake Mayfield, Flower Mound Marcus, sr.; Aaron Nixon, McAllen, jr.; Mason Ornelas, L.D. Bell, sr.; Travis Phelps, Alvin, sr.; Caleb Putnam, Prosper, sr.; Ricardo Rangel, Duncanville, sr.; Mason Schulz, Clear Springs, jr.; Brandon Troxler, Rockwall, sr.; Thomas Vincent, Houston Memorial, sr.

Catchers – Damion Gonzales, SA East Central, soph.; Luke Johnson, Prosper, sr.; Jackson Rhinehart, Harker Heights, sr.; Chance Reisdorph, New Braunfels Canyon, soph.

First basemen – Nathan Becker, Jersey Village, jr.; Jordan Bemino, Denton Guyer, sr.; Kalen Clark, Coppell, sr.; Cade Collenback, SA O’Connor, sr. ; Cameron Dayton, Round Rock, sr.; Edward Eakin, Killeen Ellison, sr.; Jose Enriquez, El Paso Socorro, sr.; Mark Gomez, La Porte, sr.; Cristian Gutierrez, Aldine, soph.; James Perez, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.

Second basemen – Jalon Mack, Dallas Jesuit, jr; Andy Martinez, Mission, sr.; Garrett Williams, South Grand Prairie, jr.

Shortstops – Luke Almendarez, Round Rock, sr.; Michael Cervantes, Clear Springs, sr.; Peyton Chatagnier, Cy-Fair, sr.; Couper Cornblum, Waco Midway, sr.; Wyatt Erickson, Richardson Pearce, sr.; Peyton Graham, Waxahachie, sr.; Elias Koury, Katy Tompkins, sr.; Matthew Klassen, Vandegrift, sr.; Carson Ogilvie, Oak Ridge, sr.; Kyle Sonduck, Katy Tompkins, sr.; Travis Sthele, San Antonio Reagan, jr.; Hudson White, Byron Nelson, soph.; Drew Woodcock, Houston Lamar, jr.

Third basemen – Andre Duplantier II, Summer Creek, sr.; Kamden Kelton, Stony Point, sr.; Cade Manning, Southlake Carroll, jr.; Trevor Werner, Klein, sr.

Outfielders — Chase Alford, Garland Sachse, sr.; Caleb Bergman, Plano East, fr.; Dylan Blomquist, Belton, sr.; Gabe Colaianni, Fort Bend Ridge Point, sr.; Reagan Doss, Round Rock, sr.; Erik Garza, Cy Lakes, sr.; Zach Henry, Rockwall, jr.; Jake Hymel, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Luke Johnson, Kingwood, sr.; Will Johnston, Keller, sr.; Xavier Lovett, Spring Westfield, sr.; Cole McConnell, Beaumont West Brook, sr.; Preston Mills, Killeen Ellison, sr.; Joseph Redfield, Waco Midway, jr.; Nick Vernars, Coppell, sr.